Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →

Reading, in numbers

All statistics

Reading council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Reading council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 139,491 people in 1996; 183,762 people in 2025. 31.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 139,491 to 183,762 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 953 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Reading council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996139,491
1997142,185
1998144,129
1999143,512
2000143,912
2001144,684
2002143,915
2003144,070
2004144,590
2005146,940
2006148,321
2007149,678
2008151,460
2009152,326
2010154,296
2011155,339
2012159,065
2013163,089
2014166,300
2015169,220
2016171,750
2017173,047
2018174,484
2019174,288
2020173,879
2021173,371
2022176,479
2023180,350
2024182,809
2025183,762
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Reading council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,030 a month in January 2015; £1,574 a month in August 2026. 52.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,030 to £1,574 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £22 more a month (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Reading council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,030
February 20151,032
March 20151,037
April 20151,045
May 20151,045
June 20151,044
July 20151,043
August 20151,050
September 20151,058
October 20151,065
November 20151,070
December 20151,074
January 20161,076
February 20161,081
March 20161,087
April 20161,095
May 20161,099
June 20161,101
July 20161,111
August 20161,123
September 20161,133
October 20161,134
November 20161,134
December 20161,135
January 20171,135
February 20171,138
March 20171,138
April 20171,136
May 20171,132
June 20171,125
July 20171,123
August 20171,122
September 20171,126
October 20171,127
November 20171,129
December 20171,132
January 20181,136
February 20181,139
March 20181,142
April 20181,142
May 20181,144
June 20181,146
July 20181,150
August 20181,154
September 20181,156
October 20181,157
November 20181,157
December 20181,159
January 20191,162
February 20191,164
March 20191,164
April 20191,164
May 20191,164
June 20191,169
July 20191,172
August 20191,177
September 20191,178
October 20191,184
November 20191,189
December 20191,193
January 20201,194
February 20201,193
March 20201,192
April 20201,190
May 20201,190
June 20201,188
July 20201,188
August 20201,187
September 20201,188
October 20201,188
November 20201,189
December 20201,188
January 20211,186
February 20211,185
March 20211,186
April 20211,178
May 20211,170
June 20211,162
July 20211,163
August 20211,164
September 20211,165
October 20211,168
November 20211,169
December 20211,171
January 20221,170
February 20221,174
March 20221,178
April 20221,192
May 20221,200
June 20221,210
July 20221,212
August 20221,216
September 20221,219
October 20221,223
November 20221,227
December 20221,228
January 20231,229
February 20231,232
March 20231,234
April 20231,240
May 20231,246
June 20231,252
July 20231,267
August 20231,288
September 20231,315
October 20231,332
November 20231,344
December 20231,352
January 20241,357
February 20241,361
March 20241,368
April 20241,376
May 20241,395
June 20241,415
July 20241,435
August 20241,444
September 20241,454
October 20241,470
November 20241,490
December 20241,508
January 20251,518
February 20251,524
March 20251,527
April 20251,532
May 20251,537
June 20251,543
July 20251,544
August 20251,552
September 20251,562
October 20251,574
November 20251,581
December 20251,584
January 20261,583
February 20261,581
March 20261,579
April 20261,579
May 20261,577
June 20261,573
July 20261,573
August 20261,574
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Reading council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,673 in August 1996; £349,550 in July 2026. 485.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £350,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Reading council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,306
February 199559,237
March 199559,018
April 199558,618
May 199558,240
June 199558,711
July 199559,431
August 199559,161
September 199558,738
October 199556,997
November 199556,894
December 199555,689
January 199656,310
February 199655,532
March 199656,649
April 199656,906
May 199657,905
June 199657,966
July 199658,487
August 199659,673
September 199660,203
October 199662,049
November 199661,918
December 199662,311
January 199762,335
February 199762,898
March 199764,614
April 199764,671
May 199765,146
June 199765,610
July 199766,873
August 199769,299
September 199770,379
October 199771,448
November 199773,203
December 199774,330
January 199876,242
February 199874,907
March 199876,553
April 199878,387
May 199881,100
June 199882,654
July 199882,349
August 199883,908
September 199882,939
October 199883,924
November 199884,081
December 199886,127
January 199986,171
February 199984,093
March 199984,130
April 199985,623
May 199988,022
June 199989,348
July 199990,900
August 199993,523
September 199996,504
October 199999,411
November 1999102,640
December 1999104,110
January 2000106,268
February 2000108,677
March 2000112,663
April 2000116,151
May 2000118,499
June 2000121,413
July 2000122,649
August 2000124,525
September 2000124,290
October 2000123,165
November 2000123,025
December 2000122,266
January 2001123,698
February 2001122,966
March 2001122,031
April 2001122,977
May 2001124,690
June 2001128,406
July 2001130,916
August 2001133,556
September 2001135,039
October 2001136,563
November 2001137,126
December 2001137,529
January 2002138,614
February 2002139,498
March 2002143,203
April 2002145,560
May 2002149,312
June 2002152,969
July 2002155,465
August 2002158,813
September 2002159,327
October 2002160,948
November 2002160,653
December 2002164,661
January 2003165,573
February 2003167,932
March 2003166,829
April 2003169,007
May 2003171,107
June 2003170,289
July 2003168,413
August 2003163,856
September 2003161,800
October 2003162,959
November 2003164,543
December 2003165,936
January 2004166,683
February 2004167,508
March 2004168,617
April 2004170,612
May 2004173,974
June 2004177,117
July 2004177,376
August 2004178,699
September 2004181,399
October 2004183,864
November 2004185,784
December 2004184,241
January 2005180,893
February 2005180,371
March 2005180,229
April 2005183,087
May 2005181,789
June 2005184,288
July 2005186,638
August 2005188,528
September 2005187,475
October 2005184,089
November 2005185,210
December 2005185,014
January 2006185,548
February 2006182,919
March 2006182,375
April 2006185,438
May 2006186,460
June 2006189,637
July 2006191,451
August 2006194,793
September 2006198,083
October 2006200,447
November 2006202,749
December 2006202,602
January 2007203,516
February 2007206,992
March 2007210,022
April 2007211,266
May 2007210,843
June 2007213,778
July 2007217,272
August 2007219,199
September 2007218,875
October 2007220,341
November 2007222,807
December 2007223,512
January 2008222,722
February 2008218,965
March 2008216,402
April 2008212,221
May 2008211,134
June 2008209,582
July 2008208,719
August 2008205,510
September 2008203,231
October 2008195,889
November 2008189,531
December 2008185,675
January 2009181,603
February 2009185,329
March 2009183,253
April 2009184,423
May 2009183,273
June 2009182,631
July 2009186,491
August 2009188,743
September 2009189,954
October 2009190,326
November 2009189,616
December 2009192,257
January 2010194,952
February 2010196,621
March 2010197,426
April 2010196,541
May 2010198,092
June 2010201,068
July 2010203,659
August 2010203,251
September 2010203,603
October 2010202,498
November 2010202,746
December 2010201,005
January 2011201,892
February 2011199,578
March 2011200,322
April 2011199,321
May 2011198,561
June 2011196,915
July 2011198,578
August 2011200,304
September 2011201,572
October 2011199,478
November 2011202,059
December 2011201,694
January 2012203,126
February 2012200,368
March 2012203,240
April 2012203,416
May 2012205,974
June 2012205,651
July 2012208,346
August 2012209,248
September 2012209,159
October 2012208,063
November 2012207,080
December 2012208,507
January 2013209,055
February 2013210,173
March 2013209,470
April 2013211,980
May 2013212,037
June 2013213,937
July 2013213,747
August 2013218,810
September 2013219,399
October 2013219,498
November 2013217,847
December 2013218,881
January 2014222,396
February 2014224,931
March 2014227,409
April 2014230,543
May 2014233,950
June 2014238,212
July 2014241,886
August 2014246,392
September 2014245,808
October 2014247,851
November 2014248,638
December 2014253,958
January 2015255,724
February 2015255,542
March 2015254,533
April 2015255,161
May 2015258,515
June 2015265,968
July 2015267,808
August 2015272,238
September 2015274,214
October 2015281,648
November 2015286,671
December 2015290,858
January 2016293,773
February 2016298,166
March 2016303,366
April 2016307,571
May 2016307,673
June 2016306,444
July 2016312,893
August 2016318,166
September 2016321,810
October 2016314,318
November 2016309,148
December 2016304,683
January 2017307,058
February 2017310,813
March 2017314,567
April 2017312,924
May 2017316,026
June 2017316,740
July 2017319,627
August 2017322,675
September 2017324,639
October 2017326,361
November 2017321,124
December 2017319,957
January 2018313,817
February 2018313,008
March 2018311,133
April 2018314,885
May 2018316,272
June 2018312,622
July 2018312,809
August 2018310,224
September 2018312,839
October 2018312,653
November 2018310,346
December 2018310,108
January 2019308,099
February 2019306,035
March 2019300,893
April 2019302,050
May 2019299,530
June 2019303,664
July 2019301,343
August 2019304,512
September 2019303,501
October 2019300,406
November 2019298,565
December 2019299,963
January 2020299,034
February 2020295,934
March 2020295,961
April 2020297,525
May 2020298,308
June 2020292,509
July 2020294,133
August 2020298,944
September 2020300,851
October 2020301,741
November 2020301,347
December 2020305,900
January 2021306,446
February 2021310,649
March 2021312,309
April 2021312,966
May 2021309,753
June 2021310,801
July 2021311,057
August 2021315,908
September 2021318,842
October 2021321,024
November 2021325,653
December 2021325,406
January 2022328,989
February 2022324,112
March 2022332,004
April 2022336,344
May 2022341,550
June 2022344,539
July 2022350,731
August 2022353,504
September 2022350,084
October 2022349,979
November 2022354,340
December 2022358,325
January 2023357,179
February 2023356,517
March 2023349,948
April 2023343,204
May 2023335,167
June 2023340,891
July 2023342,403
August 2023351,305
September 2023347,439
October 2023348,555
November 2023346,278
December 2023340,447
January 2024338,838
February 2024331,707
March 2024331,585
April 2024336,235
May 2024341,170
June 2024346,670
July 2024353,636
August 2024355,210
September 2024360,385
October 2024354,214
November 2024355,553
December 2024350,554
January 2025350,997
February 2025351,113
March 2025355,764
April 2025359,732
May 2025359,797
June 2025358,154
July 2025353,930
August 2025352,005
September 2025355,098
October 2025354,495
November 2025357,952
December 2025355,302
January 2026355,521
February 2026349,877
March 2026348,174
April 2026355,008
May 2026358,922
June 2026359,435
July 2026349,550
Source →

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,978 out of 174,224.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,382 out of 174,224.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

174,224

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

174,224 out of 174,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

57,149 out of 141,362.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,999 out of 67,683.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,227 out of 67,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,664 out of 141,357.

Source and method →

Average home price

£350,000

July 2026 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £349,550.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88,864 out of 141,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,249 out of 141,357.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

18,558

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,574

August 2026 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,361 out of 141,362.

Source and method →

People living in the area

183,762

Mid-2025 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,623 out of 67,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,262 out of 141,357.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,924 out of 67,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Reading council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,829 out of 141,357.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →