Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →

Battle · Reading

Battle: your neighbourhood

Battle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 32% across Reading (13 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.4% here, compared with 12% across Reading (5.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.2% here, compared with 40.4% across Reading (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

735 out of 11,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 11,445.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,445

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,445 out of 11,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,162 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Battle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,235 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Battle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

794 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,244 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.6%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,349 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,762 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,947 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

486 out of 4,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Battle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Battle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,230 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Battle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Battle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411415
October 20241289
November 20248721
December 202410021
January 202510818
February 2025867
March 20259510
April 20257215
May 202510715
June 202511222
July 202511227
August 202510917
September 20259512
October 202512314
November 20258315
December 2025938
January 202610310
February 20267616
March 202610113
April 20267819
May 202610817
June 202612324
July 202611115
August 20261309
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Battle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime565
public order136
other theft115
vehicle crime85
criminal damage arson83
shoplifting73
burglary40
robbery36
bicycle theft27
other crime24
drugs20
theft from the person12
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →