Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →
Reading Counts / Kentwood

Kentwood · Reading

Kentwood: your neighbourhood

Kentwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 32% across Reading (14.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 40.4% across Reading (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Reading (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,459 out of 9,249.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

367 out of 9,250.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,247

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,247 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,362 out of 7,379.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,638 out of 3,489.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

458 out of 3,489.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,389 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,755 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 7,379.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

338 out of 3,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Kentwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kentwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

589 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 635 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kentwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kentwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244511
October 20244513
November 2024356
December 2024426
January 2025508
February 2025559
March 20256420
April 20255919
May 20255915
June 20254813
July 2025717
August 20256211
September 2025637
October 2025443
November 2025377
December 2025502
January 2026568
February 2026425
March 2026555
April 2026388
May 2026526
June 20264710
July 2026465
August 2026593
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kentwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
shoplifting66
public order52
other theft50
criminal damage arson43
vehicle crime34
burglary27
drugs17
other crime10
theft from the person7
possession of weapons6
robbery5
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →