Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →

Norcot · Reading

Norcot: your neighbourhood

Norcot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 32% across Reading (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 40.4% across Reading (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 16% across Reading (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,431 out of 11,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 11,419.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,419

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,419 out of 11,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,876 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,488 out of 4,586.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

938 out of 4,586.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,846 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,636 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,796 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,104 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,073 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Norcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norcot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,179 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,100 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norcot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norcot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024877
October 202413417
November 202411715
December 2024836
January 2025749
February 2025533
March 20258712
April 20251073
May 20259415
June 20259410
July 2025848
August 20258624
September 2025887
October 2025918
November 20259111
December 2025901
January 2026927
February 2026796
March 20261027
April 202611711
May 20261029
June 20261067
July 20269916
August 202612223
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norcot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime631
criminal damage arson125
public order106
other theft101
vehicle crime43
shoplifting41
drugs39
burglary28
other crime28
robbery12
theft from the person10
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →