Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →
Reading Counts / Redlands

Redlands · Reading

Redlands: your neighbourhood

Redlands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 52% here, compared with 32% across Reading (19.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.7% here, compared with 15.8% across Reading (7.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.3% here, compared with 12% across Reading (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,071 out of 14,714.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 14,713.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,714

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,714 out of 14,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,112 out of 13,104.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,189 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

732 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,127 out of 13,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,254 out of 13,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

259 out of 13,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 13,104.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

52%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,383 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

935 out of 13,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

599 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Redlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 13,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Redlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 954 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024673
October 2024725
November 20247511
December 2024733
January 2025756
February 2025526
March 20257514
April 2025808
May 20259414
June 2025977
July 20259610
August 2025985
September 202511211
October 20251098
November 20251298
December 20251092
January 20261047
February 20261043
March 2026808
April 20261014
May 202610310
June 20261038
July 202610013
August 2026849
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime472
shoplifting146
other theft125
public order95
burglary86
criminal damage arson78
vehicle crime77
bicycle theft63
robbery29
drugs27
other crime16
theft from the person13
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →