Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →
Reading Counts / Southcote

Southcote · Reading

Southcote: your neighbourhood

Southcote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 32% across Reading (12.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 16% across Reading (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 40.4% across Reading (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,783 out of 10,985.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 10,988.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,985

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,985 out of 10,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,003 out of 8,806.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,480 out of 4,568.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 4,568.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,073 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,371 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

380 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 8,806.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

894 out of 4,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,174 out of 4,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Southcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

361 out of 8,805.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southcote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,014 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 808 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southcote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southcote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246819
October 20246913
November 20249212
December 2024729
January 20254410
February 2025655
March 20256215
April 20254912
May 20256119
June 20257315
July 20259217
August 20256114
September 2025978
October 20257419
November 20257711
December 20257912
January 20269510
February 20267311
March 20268811
April 20268611
May 202610511
June 20268410
July 20267717
August 20267920
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southcote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime493
other theft105
public order95
criminal damage arson68
vehicle crime60
shoplifting54
other crime40
drugs30
burglary22
robbery19
bicycle theft12
theft from the person9
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →