Skip to content
Reading Counts — Reading, in numbers.Local help →
Reading Counts / Tilehurst

Tilehurst · Reading

Tilehurst: your neighbourhood

Tilehurst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 32% across Reading (17.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.1% here, compared with 40.4% across Reading (11.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19% here, compared with 12% across Reading (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,872 out of 9,871.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 9,870.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,869

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,869 out of 9,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,276 out of 7,810.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,009 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

689 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,822 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,733 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,427 out of 7,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

546 out of 3,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Tilehurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 7,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tilehurst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

801 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 681 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tilehurst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tilehurst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024519
October 20245811
November 2024384
December 2024545
January 2025453
February 2025572
March 2025618
April 2025608
May 2025817
June 2025538
July 20255911
August 2025647
September 2025491
October 2025497
November 2025417
December 2025503
January 2026772
February 2026605
March 20261334
April 2026623
May 2026636
June 2026624
July 2026797
August 2026761
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tilehurst
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting346
violent crime240
public order42
other theft40
criminal damage arson38
robbery22
vehicle crime20
burglary16
other crime16
drugs10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Reading →